Visa Regulations for Visitors to Sharjah

General Information

Citizens of Arab Gulf Co-operation Council (AGCC) member states do not require visas to enter the UAE

AGCC expatriate residents who meet the requirements can obtain a non-renewable 30-day visa upon arrival at the approved ports of entry.

Citizens of UK , France, Italy, Germany, Holland, Belgium, Luxemburg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Cyprus, Finland, Malta, Spain, Monaco, Vatican City, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein, USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Brunei, Singapore, South Korea, Malaysia, Hong Kong and UK Overseas Passport holders born in China or Hong Kong are granted a visit visa on arrival in the UAE.

The visa is valid for 60 days and may be renewed once for a period of 30 days only. There is no cost for the visa on entry and renewal costs of Dh 500.

Nationals of “Israel” may not enter the U. A. E.

Holders of Hong Kong Certificate of identification will not be granted any type of visa to enter the UAE.

Entry Service Permit

All nationalities who require a sponsor to enter the UAE, airlines should seek confirmation that the sponsor holds a valid visa for the incoming visitor.
This permit applies to businessmen and tourists and requires the sponsorship of companies or hotels licensed to operate within the UAE.
The visa is valid for use within 14 days from the date of issue.
The duration of stay is 14 days from date of entry, exclusive of arrival and departure days. It is non-renewable. The Entry Service Permit holder may enter and depart UAE through any airport.

Requirements: The sponsor will require the following:

1. Visitor’s date of arrival,
2. Flight details,
3. A photocopy of the first few pages of the visitor’s passport, with

validity of at least three months.
A fee of Dh 120 is charged for obtaining Entry Service Permit. (A fee of Dh10 is charged for delivery of visa).

Hotels, hotel apartments, tour operators, travel agents and airlines may not levy supplementary charges or processing fees in excess of Dh 50 for arranging visas for visitors.

Visit Visas

The Visit Visa applies to tourists who wish to spend over 14 days in the UAE those coming for family visits as well as those on long-term business visits.
Obtaining a Visit Visa requires the sponsorship of any UAE resident or any company or hotel licensed to operate within the UAE.
This visa is valid for entry within two months from its date of issue.
The Visit Visa is valid for 60 days and is renewable for a total stay of up to 90 days. A fee of Dh 500 is charged for this renewal. A Visit Visa further entitles its holder to change his status to that of residence or employment provided certain conditions are met.
In order to complete the application, the sponsor will require the visitor’s date of arrival, arrival details, and a photocopy of the first few pages of the visitor’s passport, which should be valid for at least three months. There is a fee of Dh 100 for obtaining a visit visa. There is also a fee of Dh 10 for visa delivery service by DNATA. Hotels, hotel apartments, tour operators, travel agents and airlines may not levy supplementary charges or processing fees in excess of Dh 50 for arranging visa for visitors.
The Visit Visa holder may enter and leave the country through any port of entry in the UAE.

Tourist Visas

A special category of visas under the Visit Visa type is a Tourist Visa, which can be obtained for individual tourists from East and West Europe, USA, Canada, Australia, Thailand, Japan, Malaysia, Hong Kong citizens, South Africa, Singapore and China.
The Tourist Visa entitles its holders to a 30-day stay. This visa is non-renewable. The Tourist Visa requires the sponsorship of hotels and tour operators who bring in visitors from the above listed countries. The fee is Dh 100.

Multiple-Entry Visas

Multiple-entry Visas are granted to business visitors who have a relationship with either a multinational or other reputable local establishments, and who are frequent visitors to the UAE. This type of visa is valid for six months from the date of issue and the duration of each stay is 30days. The validity is non-renewable. The cost of this visa is Dh 1,000. The visitor must enter the UAE first on a visit visa and obtain the multiple entry visas while in the country. The visa will be stamped in the passport.

German Citizens

German citizen (tourism and business people) may apply to the UAE embassy in Germany for one or two year multiple-entry visa. No sponsor is required. The maximum duration of stay of visa holders should not exceed three months a year. The visa fee is Dh 1,500.

US Citizens

US citizens (tourists and business people) may apply to the UAE embassies in the US for one to ten year multiple-entry visa. A sponsor is required and the visa will be granted free of charge. The maximum duration of stay should not exceed six months a visit.

Transit Visas

This is a special type of visa, which applies to passengers passing through UAE airports. The passenger can obtain a visa for up to 96 hours. The travel document will be stamped with an entry seal. The visa in only valid if the passenger is traveling onwards from The UAE to another destination and not returning to the country of original departure. There is no fee for this type of visa, which can be sponsored by any airline operating in the UAE.

A fine of Dh 100 per day is imposed on those visitors who overstay.